Learn about one of the species that inhabits the Mexican country, the nasua narica, an endearing mammal that lives in the forests of most of the continent.
The nasua narica is the name given to the white-nosed coati. It has often been confused with badgers, raccoons and other similar animals due to their physical similarity. Its name in Guarani means elongated nose, a physical characteristic that distinguishes it.
This species is omnivorous, feeding on small animals, fruits and even garbage. It is its keen sense of smell that allows it to track food, detect predators and guide it through its daily life.
These animals are dark brown in color with some white lines around the eyes, although there have also been specimens of lighter colors and even red tones, with a powerful elongated snout with an exceptional sense of smell and a black nose.
They also have a long tail with brown and black colors in the form of rings or lines that occupies more than 70% of the length of this animal. The nasua narica can grow to more than 80 centimeters, although its height is only 30 centimeters. Its legs are surprisingly strong, allowing it to climb up and down trees without any problems.
This diurnal animal lives in herds of up to 30 members, although they are mainly composed of females and young coaties, as adult males tend to be more solitary. The females usually have a maximum of 6 young, and the curious thing about this species is that despite being mammals, they make nests in trees.
This curiosity is largely to keep the babies away from predators, but also so that mother and calves can stay together longer. The mating season is usually between the months of January and March, while the hatching season usually coincides with the time when the most food or fruit is available.
The Mexican coati is another name for this mammal. It lives in various parts of the Americas, particularly in North and Central America, especially in forested areas, tropical rainforests and even in desert areas with dry and humid climates.
Currently, the nasua narica is not an endangered species, but it does suffer from other dangers that cause the species to suffer. For example, the loss of their habitat due to climate change, human destruction, among others, causes them to move or die prematurely.
In addition to the white-nosed coati, there is also the ring-tailed coati. Both live in the same areas, they just have some physical differences to distinguish them.